Châteauroux American High School
La Martinerie
Châteauroux, France    

Class of 1955 Yearbook

 

Dave Parsons - Chad Class of 1967 - provided  this 1955 Yearbook

 

Commanders/School Administrators

Brigadier General P. H. Robey - Commander HQ, CAMA
Colonel C. H. Roderick - Base Commander
Major Marion A. Fontanella - USAF Schools' Officer
Superintendent C. F.  - Ross
Principal Elementary School -  J. K. Umholtz
Principal High School Clifford D. Gunderson
 

Student Council - Annual  & C'est la Vie Staff

(Click the thumbnails for larger view; then use your back button to return to this page.)  These pages are blurry because the yearbook is old and yellowed.

         

 

 

Candid Shots
 

   

 

 
 Jim Beckwith; Rex Thompson, Jr.; Gay Wilson; Alan Rochford

      
Barbara Gurrey; Ray Calloway; Roy "Doug" Douglas; Bob Nyland; Drew Schweitzer; Barbara White
Not Pictured: Connie Edwards

 

Senior Will & Prophecy

 

 

Undergraduates

Juniors
 
Lyle Davidson - Guy Mitchell
Pat Clayton; Mary Jane Henning; Gail Irwin; Alice Kay Stoddard; Mr. Mitchell; Royce Pinkston; Cal Riley; Barbara Bates; Sally Harris; LaVoncile Atkins
Not Pictured: Claire Leach; Barbara Douglas; Janie Stanley; Sandra Wilkes; Gayla Crowley; Patsy Taylor

 

Sophomores
 
Miss Marian Warren; Miss Janine Brunaud
Miss Warren; Shirley Combest; Whitey Hull; Alice McCurry; David thompson; Carol Bagley; Thurl Isley; Carmen Smith; Liselotte Kaiser; Cecilia Gorman; Ted Neff; Gay Hohon; Tommy Brown; Richard Guffey
Not Pictured: Kurt Anderson; Phyllis Leber; Betty Leber; Robert Edwards; David Miller; Claude Kallenberger

 

Freshmen
 
Miss Gladys Pickard; Miss Wilhemina Engler
Sue Matthews; Polly Ajemian; Ruth Augustine; Lois Roberts; Raedell Bunn; Miss Pickard; Sarah Duncan; Sybille Beyer; Marie Craven; Jean Duchanoy; Muriel Morgan; Monty Wilson; Alden Cronin; Arthur Steinleitner; Leonard Currington; Yvon Kamons; Richard Guffey; Kenneth Caldwell
Not Pictured: Bette Edwards; Gigi Aymat

 

Dorm Life

Miss Dona Conklin; Miss Natalie Haglund

 

8th - 7th - 6th Grades
8th Grade:  L-R:  Diane Hoover, Marianna Vukovich, Darlene Neff, Rita Rochford, Edmond Kamons, William Clayton, Edward Alexander, James Hanson, Joyce Goerdon, Karen Roderick, Laura Mae, Kight, Joyce Ann Jorstad, Carolyn Henderson, Sonja Dupree; Mr. Behrens behind the class - Not Pictured:  Jarnice Johnson, Helga Nelson

 

 

 

7th Grade:  Front Row Kneeling:   Frank McCarthy, Stuart Greenfield, Daniel Costello, David Riemondy, Ricard Taylor, Craig Brown; Second Row:  Sally Hoover, CDarlene Vukovich, Barbara Coles, Kay Wallace, Linda Ann Stark, Linda Halk, Jo Ann Tilley, Carroll Pinkston, Judy Gibson, Alice Gorman, Kathy Tucker, Janice Leach, Jean Garland - Teacher, Mrs. Ungerman  

 

 

 

Top Photo 6th Grade:  Top Row:  Mr. Barrish, Charles Harrison, Michael Foster, Gary Moye, Richard Howard, Ronnie Hulen, Guy White, Paul Baron, Jerry Totty, Dennis Gregory;  Middle Row:  Judy Wayland, Naomi Greenfield, Shirley Erwin, Sandra Sides;   Bottom Row:  Gretchen Hayes, Dale Alexander, Mary Lou Axton, Ethel Bradford, June Smith, Heidi Steinleitner

Bottom Photo 6th Grade:  Top Row:  Miss Merritt, Mrs. Lackey (Substitute Teacher), Bill Ungerman, John Harper,Val Brant, Walter McCurry,Richard Pate, Howard Smith, James Gregory, James Caudle, Craig Benedict;  Bottom Row:  Katherine Vukovich, Judy McMullan, Doris Diane Matson, Diane Karl, Genevieve White, Gail Merkison, Dale Ealeanor Tate;  Absent:  Michele Bovenzi, Patricia Seldon, Yolanda Smith, Joe Wells

Grade School

Pg 38 - Top Photo:  5th Grade - Top Row:  Mr. Amaral, Bucky Bovenzi, Dean Tackett, Jock Stockton, Marsha Garnett, Monty Martin, Sherry Richards, Jake Cooksey, Peggy Sauter, Judy Bolar;  Second Row:  Donnie Karl, Van Cannon, Juanita Bradford, Joan Ladurantaye, Evelyn Koumersky, Lydia Meyer, Caroline Dunbar, Charlene Luddeke, Lynn Robinett, James Wilson, Fredric Wood;  Third Row:  Eddie Chaffin, Michael Vukovich, Terry Powers, Keith Snewll, Monica Shook, Ann Parker, Sheryl Lynn Ostlin, Anita Stoddard, Kay Crowley;  Bottom Row:  Raymond Matthews, Rolf Dodd, Bill Schaefer, Paul Howard, Lonnie Nargassans, Berry Mawson, Gary Buckler

Bottom Photo:  4th Grade:  Mrs. Torres (not pictured)  Top Row:  Richard Taylor, Dicky Harris, Charles Rogers, Bobby Harris, Richard Moghadam, Jesse Anthony;  Middle Row:  Dicky Smith, Sandra Frederiksen, Jane Ross, Onita Cannon, Francoise White, Mary Wanamaker, Nona Lawrence;  Bottom Row:  Floyd Kearson, Tommy Mallow, Jimmy Parsons, Bobby Futrell, Suzanne Bursons, Jackelene Cornell, Judy Grover, Shirley Badgett

 

Pg 39 - Top Photo:  4th Grade: Top Row:  Judy Johnson, Mary Smith, Merle Fox, Chrissie Ungerman, Bobby Laird, Peter L'Angelle, Glenn Slamon, Therold Jinright, Mrs. Pence;  Middle Row:  Linda Ostlin, Cindy Russell, Mary Jo Cheney, Janet Almand, Avian Maurstad, Casey Barksdale;  Front Row:  Judy Karl, Cheryl Dexheimer, Nancy Rochford, Kathy Burton, Butch Tatro, Merroal Jinright, Paul Beebout, Lee Steely

Bottom Photo:  3rd Grade:  Top Row:  Mrs. Anthony, Linda Longo, Alice Chaffin, Janet Spoinger, Martha Dewall, Robert Voorhees, Frank Stoddard, Charles Fox, Bernard Gantney;  Middle Row:  Roger Vallance, Stephen Luher, Alan Spraker, Adrian Peyton;  Bottom Row:  Janice Haynes, Carolyn Wise, Kathleen Hack, Crolyn Tackett, Hugh Fleming, Jimmy L'Angelle, Robert Jacober, Ronnie Boxham.  Absent:  Teresa Hemm, Carol Robinett, Louise Graver, Derrick Lavigne

 

Pg 40 - Top Photo:  3rd Grade:  Front Row:  Richard Badgett, Charles Conner, Bill Weaver, Gary Goodin, Candy Beekman, Lib y Riemondy, Pamela Murrah, Judy Cason;  Second Row:  Benny Jones, Jan Herr, Wesley SAwyer, Kenneth Sides, Leslie LeMaire, Gary Heryla, Ronald Wood, Arthur Tilley; Third Row:  Charles Luddeke, Greg McCarthy, Russell Matheson, Bob Williamson, Glenna Wittington, Marsha Suddeth, Mary Ellen Sauter, Robin Hulen, Susan Gorman, Mrs. Oxstein

Bottom Photo:  3rd Grade: Front Row:  Ruth Dowlearn, Wanda Maurstad, Miriam Brolo, Susan Schmidt, Richard Butler, Buddy Lawrence, Glover Edwards, David West;  Middle Row:  Tanya Carter, Ann Martin, Cecelia Krapcha, Judy Lederman, Raul Smith, John McPhillips, Douglas Bossert, Michael Sheets, Miss Gray;  Back Row:  Judy Andrews, Eva Vukovich, Dick Brown, John Herr, Freddie Stratman, George Moore  Absent:  Gary Hoover, Jackie Greer, Michael Hanes, Chester Lunner

 

Pg 41 - Top Photo:  2nd GradeTop Row:  Tana Murrah, Philip bunn, Sonia Scupien, Carolyn Puckett, Rosemary Bliton, Berniece Bradford, Annette Ward, Kenneth Sproul, Herbert Hartman, Dennis Duncan;  Middle Row:  Thomas Hurber, Rose Ann Delaney, Barbara Griffiths, Sheila Dotson, Linda Curtiss, Martin Lee, Victoria Smith, Louie Andrews, Gaye Sawyer, Clive Snell, Dale Peterson (no relation), Miss Furze; Bottom Row:  Robert Matthews, Gay Burt, Michael Moran, James Willis, John Willis, Richard March, Ann Stephens, James Westbrook, Michael Werndi

Bottom Photo:  2nd GradeTop Row:  Mrs. Matthews, June Tapley, Judity Foss, Sheryl Miglio, Ilka Smith, Michael Novak, Bobby Goodin, John Sorte, Donald Kight, Howard Dunbar;  Middle Row:  Elizabeth Whatley, Sharon Rogers, Carol Sue Badgett, Gloria Ames, Richard Sauter, Dennis Haaf, Larry Cook, Gary Poellien, Bill Watkins, Harold Wright, Robin Green, Vern Lange;  Bottom Row:  Kathleen Hoyl, Mari Joe Smith, Mary Kathy Baron, Judy Garland, Ricky Smith, John Birkenstock, Shea Gantney, Robby Smallwood, Rodney Bouffard

 

Pg 42 - Top Photo - 2nd GradeSecond Row:  Mrs. Behrens, Ivy Gallagher, Kent Crenshaw, Dan Peterson (no relation), Raymond Price, Carolyn Oliver, Mason Farrell, Jerry Vinson, Geoffery Blecha, Barry Clause;  First Row:  Vicki Fox, Duane Williams, Barbara Cohn, Betty McClellan, Betsy Linebarrier, Jim Hosch, Mike Kelley, Robert Hanson, Rocky Hunt

Bottom Photo:  1st GradeTop Row:  Miss Johnson, John Myers, Floyd Green, Danny Bossert, Michael Jardine, Tom Chaney, Susan L'Angelle, Kathryn Thurber, Vivian Broto, Theresa Bigley;  Middle Row:  Jack Remus, Michael Czlonka, Craig Phipps, Gary Lederman, Edward Blighton, Stephen McMullan, David Haaf, Michael Rochford, Charles Curtiss, Patrick Pulkowski:  Bottom Row:  Daniel Brown, Richard Morphew, Lee Luck, George Williamson, Mary Doyle, Gayla Weems, Cheryl Harman, Rosalyn Smith, Sandra Gutherie

 

Pg 43 - Top Photo - 1st GradeTop Row:  Mrs. Hamilton, Donna Amaral, Cathy LeMaire, Marsha Dockens, Mike Ellis, Denis Schaeffer, Ricco Lango, Robbie Bovenzi, Donny Linebarrier;  Middle Row:  Francette Nunnery, Ruth Moore, Brenda Fox, Jill Steely, Mickey Fahey, William Wallace, Bob Gallagher, Nathaniel Browne, Greg West, Paul Sawyer;  Bottom Row:  Janie Cornell, Brenda Oliver, Mary Robey, Sarah Smart, Lucy Krapeha, Bill Totty, Billy Conner, Bob Beekman, Ralph Matson

Bottom Photo:  1st GradeTop Row:  Miss Fowler, Linda Van Meter, Sheryl Bouffard, Dawn Hoover, Louise Curtiss, Thur Hirn, Albert Hartman, Bobby Barnwell, Billy Aicard, Richard Sugimoto, Peter Hampton;  Middle Row:  Francine Smernd, Marguerite Sacober, Shirley Hayes, Michael McCarthy, Bobby Cason, Billy Daley, Donald Rand, Jimmy Moore;  Bottom Row:  Gloria Sones, Helen Stoddard, Margaret Davis, Joyce Paulson, Pete Miller, Martin Smith, Rickie Smith, Jerry Silver

 

Bilingual Class
Pg 44 - Top Photo - Left to Right:  Ronald Hulen, June Smith, Sandra Sides, Judy Wayland, Val Brant, Jerry Totty;  Absent:  Yolanda Smith, Barbara Lucas Gary Moye

Bottom Photo:  French Teachers:  Left to Right:    Miss Mahel Martin, Miss Monique Nandillon, Miss Marie-Jeanne Berson, Mrs. Claude Clemente

 [jpnote:  The original yearbook I have is autographed by Miss Monique Nandillon]